School: Inis (B.) (roll number 15042)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Ó Fionnmhacháin

1. There was this man who was very sick and his wife sent for the priest and when the priest was coming he heard lovely singing inside the wall. He stood listening to the singing and when he looked over the wall he saw no one. When he landed the man was dead. It was Satan that was inside the wall singing and delaying the priest from going to the sick man. The priest cursed Satan when he found that the man was dead.
  2. Long ago there was a woman who used to put down her dinner early on a Sunday. This Sunday the woman put her dinner down and when she had it put down she went out into a meadow which was near the house with a child to read the paper.
    While the woman was reading the child was playing around a cock of hay when it was lifted and the child was being carried away
    Joseph Ryan
    Clonroad More, Co. Clare