School: Inis (B.) (roll number 15042)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Ó Fionnmhacháin

1. There is a lake near Corofin named Raw. There is a badger seen in this lake every seven years The people who see him will die within the year. The name of the person who told me this story is Mr. Lynch of the Old Military Barracks.
  2. There was a servant girl working in it and every day when they would be getting their dinner the servant girl would turn the pot of potatoes on the table and some of the potatoes would fall down on the floor. One day the man of the house started abusing the servant girl for the falling of the potatoes on the floor and a small man walked into the house and told the man of the house not to be abusing the servant girl and that the potatoes were eaten in Crehan's lime-kiln by friend's of his who had died and they were seen eating them
    Raymond Healy
    Drumbiggle Road, Co. Clare