School: Inis (B.) (roll number 15042)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Ó Fionnmhacháin

1. 1. Corns. The corns appear on the toes and soles of the feet. The cause of these corns is neglect of washing your feet. They also come from wearing tight boots. Ivy leaves and vinegar is a good cure for corns. The way you use it is to steep the ivy leaves in the vinegar and apply it to the corn.
    2. Another cure is to get up early in the morning and go for a walk in your bare feet through the dewy grass.
    3. Another cure is to walk in your feet through the bog, or to walk in the slob where there is blue mud.
    4. The cure for corns is to get a few dog leaves and put them into the shoe and leave off your stockings and leave the dog leaves in the shoe until they are withered.
    5. Another cure is to put a bit of fat meat into the fire and leave it there until it is very hot, and then rub it to the corn.
    6. Another cure is to get a basin of hot water and throw a few lumps of washing soda into it, and then put in your legs and pare the corn just afterwards.
    7. Another cure for corns is to tie a rabbit skin tightly around it.
    Michael Heffernan