School: Inis (B.) (roll number 15042)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Ó Fionnmhacháin

1. Diseases and their cures.
    There are many old cures performed in Ennis at the present day. Among these are the following diseases and their cures. The first diseases is the Chin- Cough.
    Chin-Cough. A good cure for this disease is to give milk to a ferret, and if he leaves any behind drink it. Another cure is if you meet a man with a white horse ask him for a cure, and if you do he says you will be cured.
    Pimples. Boil nettles and eat them.
    Stomach-pains. Boil dandelion and eat it.
    Warts. If you are out in the crag and come on water by accident, drink it. Another cure is steal a piece of meat and bury itunder dung and when it is rotten put it to the warts.
    Leg sores. A cure for these is to let a dog lick them.
    Boils. The cure for boils is to put wax and sugar into a pot and boil them. Then take them out and put them on a piece of brown paper and put them to the boils
    Another cure for boils is to mix dung
    Cyril Murphy