School: Inis (B.) (roll number 15042)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Ó Fionnmhacháin

1. Long ago there lived two women, one of them having six cows the other having four. The woman with four cows used to get twice as much milk every morning as the woman with six cows. The woman with six cows told Biddy Earley about this strange happening. Biddy told her to get up early the first May morning, she did what Biddy told her and to her surprise she saw a hare sucking the milk out of the cows tits. She put the gun to her shoulder took her aim and fired, the bullet found its make and killed the hare. The woman lived happy for ever after.
    Joseph Ryan
    Clonroad More, Co. Clare
    Michael Ryan
    Ennis, Co. Clare
  2. A man was employed to caretake a house where a ghost was seen. The man prepared himself with a good fire. About twelve o'clock a terrible noise came down the stairs and the man called to the person to come down to the fire and warm himself. The ghost said to the man that he was the best man that ever came to mind the house for a long time. The ghost brought him into a room where two pots of gold were
    Joseph Ryan
    Michael Neylon