Scoil: Ardfinnan (B.), Cahir (uimhir rolla 16077)

Ardfinnan, Co. Tipperary
W. J. Nugent

The Church road connects with the high-road at Moran's cross, and leads on to Clogheen.
    There is the remains of an old road between Ladyabbey and Neddins, part of which is still the way to the houses in Knockroe. Another part of it is in Lisheenanoul, and the other part is on the Ardfinnan-Newcastle road to Neddin's Church yard.
    Part of Ballybacon road from Gorman's cross to Philip Nugent's cross was made under the public works during the famine times. The rate of pay in the relief works was four pence per man per day in this part of the country.
    Before bridges were made, fords were used in crossing the rivers at shallow parts, one of which is situated at Lacken, and another about seventy yards below Ardfinnan which St. Patrick crossed on his way from Cashel to Lismore,
    There used to be fights at the cross road on Sunday nights when fellows wanted to find out which was the best man or side before they parted.
        1. public infrastructure
    John Byrne