Scoil: Ardfinnan (B.), Cahir (uimhir rolla 16077)

Ard Fhíonáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
W. J. Nugent

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown in our farm. There is about an acre, and a half of land under them. The amount varies very little every year.
    My father prepares the ground for the potatoes. The ground is very seldom manured before it is turned up, it is usually manured after the potatoes are sown.
    Potatoes are sown in drills. The drills are made with a drill plough, and a pair of horses. Wooden ploughs were used long ago, any of these ploughs are not to be seen now.
    Spades were made by the local smiths long ago, but now they are bought in shops.
    Before the potatoes are sown they are cut into sets called scoillains with an eye in each part from which the buds sprout.
    The local people generally help each other in getting out the potatoes, by lending horses, and potato pickers to one another.
    People hoe and weed the potatoes, then they plough a sod in the furrow of the drills, and then the clay is made fine with a furrow [?] and it is raised up to the potato stalk with a drill plough, this is called earthing the potatoes.
    John Byrne
    Cill Arda Mí, Co. Thiobraid Árann