Scoil: Ardfinnan (B.), Cahir (uimhir rolla 16077)

Ard Fhíonáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
W. J. Nugent

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling people still come to our home. They are doing so for many years. The most of them are very poor. Very few of them have articles to sell now, but some time ago almost every one of them used to sell things, such as lace, pins, and del[h, and many other things.
    They used to obtain their supplies from the nearest town or village to where stopping and almost everyone bought things from them.
    They were generally welcomed everywhere except when too many of them came together. Some of them used to stay for only one night, and others used to stay of for a week int he same place. They usually slept in an outside house, and most of them had their own food.
    The most of them travelled on foot
      1. daoine de réir aicme