Scoil: Ardfinnan (B.), Cahir (uimhir rolla 16077)

Ard Fhíonáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
W. J. Nugent

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About the time of the Queen's jubilee one of the greatest snowstorms up to that time occurred, and it is known to be the greatest one since.
    When the people were going to bed on the night before there was no sign of any storm but when they opened their doors the morning after the snow was up to the top of them.
    The workers of Ardfinnan Woollen Mills were employed clearing the snow off the road from Ardfinnan to Cahir. The snow fell sometime in February, and on the 25th of June there was still some of it to be seen on top of the Comeragh mountains in Co. Waterford.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Frank Brunnick