Scoil: Ardfinnan (B.), Cahir (uimhir rolla 16077)

Ard Fhíonáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
W. J. Nugent

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some where in the last century there lived a farmer in Lisnamuck, which is about three miles from the village of Ardfinnan. This farmer had a fort on his land, and thought it better to levell it down so that he could plough it up and set crops on it.
    On day he, and his men began to work, and they levelled it doen, that night hey put cows into the field and during the night all the cows ran away and they made such a noise that the people thought it was thunder. Strange to say in the running from the field the cows jumped over the gate of the field.