School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Fethard (roll number 8903)

Fethard, Co. Tipperary
Sr M. Agatha

1. (no title) (continued)

In the Register of the Hospital of St. John Dublin, we find that William de Breusa gives to the Hospital all (Eccleci) Ecclestiastical benefices

(continued from previous page)
    granted by letters patent gicing to Sir John 77 tenements, 100 gardens, a mill, 40 acres of arable land and 20 acres of meadow, 200 of pasture and 100 of wood.
    There was a conflict of jurisdiction from time to time betwween the Fethard Corporation and the Everard family.
    The Everards were staunch Catholcs, and their adherence to their Faith was attended by many troubles and difficulties.
    The tombstone of one of the Everards may be seen near what was formerly the B.V.M's Chapel in the present Protestant Church in Fethard.
    The stone is of Pre-Reformation date, the letters are difficult to decopher.
    One of the Everard family later on became Archbishop of the DIocese of Cashel and Emly and founded the College of Thurles. Their house was the present burnt down Barracks.
    One member of the family Sir Redmond Everard fell into the hands of a money lender who sold his claim
    Very Reverend M. Fitzgerald
    Ballyclerahan, Co. Tipperary