School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Fethard (roll number 8903)

Fethard, Co. Tipperary
Sr M. Agatha

was reduced to three.
    It was not until recent years that hurling teams were organised in this parish, but there were some very good football teams here. Formerly, owing to the want of a regular playing pitch, the district was not favoured with many matches. There was, however , a very important football match played at Strylea , about a quarter of a mile from Fethard, on the northern side , in April 1901, between the old C.J. Kickhams , Mullinahone, and the Shamrocks, Clonmel, for the championship of the county. There were seventeen aside. Mullinahone picked their men from the parish, but Clonmel picked them from a wide area, two being local men namely, John Hayes, Barretts Gange and John O'Brien, Coolmoyne. Both teams were evenly matched , and people attended in thousands, to witness the game. Mullinahone won the match by two points, but Clonmel lodged an objectionagainst one of the Mullinahone players. The County Board of the G.A.A. ordered a replay , but Mullinahone refused to do
    Mr Edward Quinn
    Barrettsgrange, Co. Tipperary