School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Fethard (roll number 8903)

Fethard, Co. Tipperary
Sr M. Agatha

1. (continued from previous page)
    was received in a school in the town, then he was sent to France to pursue his studies for the priesthood. When he was ordained priest, he returned to Ireland, to labour amongst his downtroddery and oppresed fellow-countrymen. He had to steal into his own beloved island in the silence of the night and in the garb of an ordinary layman Instead of a peaceful and joyfil settling down to the pleasant and consoling, though arduous, round of parochial duties among a faithful people, the darksome and terrifying picture of long days and nights of almost superhuman privations, and dangers with a gibbet for the back-ground, presented itself to his youthful gaze. He through a priest of the Archdiocese of Cashel, spent his days in the neighbouring diocese of Waterford this activity and zeal were soon to fire up to white heat the bigotry and hatred of thefoes of his country and creed. He was arrested, and tried on charges of sedition and incitement to rebellion of the flock, who were to
    Mr Edward Quinn
    Barrettsgrange, Co. Tipperary