School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Fethard (roll number 8903)

Fethard, Co. Tipperary
Sr M. Agatha

immediately.
    Bleeding from the nose can be stopped by lying on the back.
    Toothache:
    If face is very hot, place a cold towel at the back of the head, If face is cold, place a hot towel at the head.
    Place a piece of zinc about the size of a sixpence at one side of the tooth and a shilling to the other, the zinc and the silver will cause a mild electric current to go through the nerves of the tooth.
    Neuralgia:
    Boil a quart of thistles in water and drink the liquid after meals.
    A Cut:
    Lift the inured part above the level of the body, if possible to diminish the flow of the blood and press a clean handkerchief to the wound.
    Chilblains:
    A person addicted to chilblains should wear warm underclothing on arms and legs and avoid anything which tends to check circulation.
    Mr T. Finne