School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Fethard (roll number 8903)

Fethard, Co. Tipperary
Sr M. Agatha

1. (continued from previous page)
    The door of the house where he slept opened out, and in order to keep the children out, he would gather the prongs, forks, spades etc. and put them against the door. When they would open the door there would be such a clatter that it would waken the dead.
    One Sunday the people, for whom he worked, decided they would send him well dressed to Mass - as the master of Tipperary hounds. They dressed him up in riding pants and red coat. They had only one legging so they left the other leg with nothing on it but a stocking. Of course he had to wear his own boots which were about size sixteen, because his feet were abnormal, both in length and breath. They put a daffodil in his buttonhole.
    The priest happened to be reading the 'Acts when Patsy the simpleton sailed up the aisle in the hinting attire. He went as far as the alter rails where he sat down and gazed at the people as usual. The priest afterwards admitted that he found it very hard to keep a serious face.
    Mrs Costigan
    Moglass, Co. Tipperary