School: Scoil na mBráthar, Dúrlas Éile

Thurles, Co. Tipperary
Br. T. S. Ó Maoilchiaráin

1. About five miles from Borrisoleigh there is a country named Gurt-a-Garry. There i a fort near a house and it is said that in it there was a pot of gold and the woman told her three sons about it. The sons were not satisfied and did not believ her so then the four of them dug up som of it and spent it and they were going very well. One morning a woman that was living next door wanted to know how her neighbours were getting on so we so she went out for a match to light her fire and when she went in she saw the four lying dead on the floor and she found
    Seán Kenny
    Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary