School: Scoil na mBráthar, Dúrlas Éile

Thurles, Co. Tipperary
Br. T. S. Ó Maoilchiaráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    time later he said to his employer that he had dreampt that there was gold burried under a mill stone in the mill. The blacksmith who was very interested, went with the man to the mill and pointed to the place where he taught the gold to be hidden, so the blacksmiths started to dig, about one and a half feet put down he came to a very big millstone and he was not able to lift it. So the mill stone is there still.
  2. A long time ago their lived a man on the Golden road, and he was very poor so one day a man told him that in that forest there lived a little fairy at the root of a tree under a mushroom. It is
    Thomas Maher
    Goold's Cross, Co. Tipperary