School: Scoil na mBráthar, Dúrlas Éile

Thurles, Co. Tipperary
Br. T. S. Ó Maoilchiaráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    crock of gold and jewels hidden about three feet under the south wall of the abbey. He told two of his friends and one night they set out to dig for it. They had dug down three feet and one of the men hit an erthern-wear jar with his pick and he heard money rattling and he called his friends. They took some of the gold and spent it. The week after the soldier was called away to some battle and he was shot. His friends heard this and said they would keep the money for themselves. One night they went to get the gold. They were digging to get the rest of the gold when they heard a voice saying "go your way and leave that gold alone it is not yours". The two men ran away with fright. The next day they went to get the gold but they could not see any sign of the spot where they were digging.
    Michael Caulfield
    Stradavoher, Co. Tipperary