Scoil: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 6662)

Longfordwood, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    leads from Clonakenny to Old Castle. It passes over fields and ditches about a man's height from the ground, on a few occasions people tried to meet it to see was there anyone carrying it. But when the light came near where they were waiting, it either rose over their heads or passed on one side.
    The light at Ballymoheen is stationary, about a foot off the ground ; people tried to approach it, as they did many times but when they reached the place where they thought it should be they found that it seemed to be as far away as before.
    The light at Longfordwood rises in the hills on the west side of it. It travels high over the trees. Sometimes it disappears in the east, and sometimes in the north. In addition to the seven lights sometimes seen near the ruins of the old church at Clonakenny, a single light is often seen to go through the big field in which the ruins is situated. (Note) The seven lights were seen by the lady who has the Post Office at Clonakenny.
    Pat Treacy
    M. Costigan