Scoil: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 6662)

Coill an Longfoirt, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The man did so and found to his great surprise that it was there. Whenever a stranger entered the house no matter from what part of the country he came, the "voice" told all present everything about his life, expecially if there was anything in it of which he should be ashamed. At last the people were compelled to sell the house, and farm, and the day they were leaving the house the cock flew in their faces and tried to prevent them from going. After some time the house fell and the "witch" was never heard of since.
    No one alive in the district ever heard the voice but an old man Edward Delaney of Old Castle Clonakenny who died in Feb. 1938. used tell, that his father often heard it, in fact he was the man connected with the bag of oats incident.
    Lights are seen occasionally in Shanacloon, Ballymoheen and over Longfordwood ;That at Shanacloon rises in a hollow in the road which
    Pat Treacy
    M. Costigan