Scoil: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 6662)

Coill an Longfoirt, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Catháin

1. The Famine Times
    There is little knowledge to be had, amongst the people, of the famine times in this district. They all tell us that they heard the times were terrible. That, though the district contained a great many people before the famine, they died in scores of hunger and want. That those who had anything in the nature of food, such as cattle or corn or turnips, had to remain up every night to protect them from the bands of hungry people who went round at all times, looking for something to eat. The people who died of hunger were buried mostly at night. The men were so weak that they were scarcely dig graves for those that died. Any little food the people had was made up of "Yellow Meal" or "Black Flour", and the old people tell us that one was bad, and the other was worse. Those who had turnips, or even
    cabbage were
    1. am