School: Ceapach na bhFaoiteach (C.) Toem (roll number 14792)

Cappagh White, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Cheallaigh

1. The Fox Covert in which Mass was celebrated during the Penal Days, is situated about two miles west of Cappawhite village and in the townland of Shanaclune. It is rather difficult to find the exact spot without somebody to guide you. On the right hand side of the road you will see a clump of trees and brushwood. In former days this locality was thickly wooded and the priest and congregation were fairly safe beneath the sheltering woods. All paths led to the Fox Covert in these days. Here we have Árd na gCasán and many a Mass path and double ditch leading towards this sacred Sanctuary from all directions. Very little of the old church remains just a few bare
    Helen Ryan
    Ardnagassane, Co. Tipperary