Scoil: Ceapach na bhFaoiteach (C.) Toem (uimhir rolla 14792)

Cappagh White, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many religious stories. Some deal with the Holy Sacrifice of the Mass other with Holy Communion. This is one about the Holy Mass. One Sunday a family were going on a visit to friends in a neighboring town and they left before Mass was over. They had a very wild pony. They came to a bridge that had no walls to keep them out of the river. The pony began to shie at the water. He then began to set back. He remained setting back until he went into the river. All the family were drowned. If they had waited until Mass was over the people out of the other town would be out from Mass and they would have helped to save them.
    This is one about Holy Communion. One day a king who had won many
    Maura E. Conway