School: Ceapach na bhFaoiteach (C.) Toem (roll number 14792)

Cappagh White, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Cheallaigh

1. The local landlord was Mr. Dowling. He lived in Tipperary. He was the father of Dr. Dowling. He was a good man.
    Mrs. O'Grady owned a good number of the houses in Cappawhite long ago. She was daughter of Mr. Vere Hunt of Highpark House Cappawhite. She was married to Captain O'Grady.
    Some people were evicted long ago but after a while there were given other farms instead of their own. Mr. Bell was another landlord for a long time. He also lived in Tipperary. Miss Jennie Hunt Cappagh House Cappawhite was the landlord in Cappawhite for some time. Most people in Cappawhite bought their houses from Mrs. O'Grady about fourteen
    Maura Conway
    Moanvaun, Co. Tipperary