School: Ceapach na bhFaoiteach (C.) Toem (roll number 14792)

Cappagh White, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Cheallaigh

1. By weather we mean the unstaple conditions of heat and cold, wind and rain from day to day. There are many signs by which we judge the weather locally.
    When the wind blows from the west we generally expect rain. The prevailing winds are south-westerly and are moisture laden, hence the advent of rain. When the Galtees are cloud capped it is a sure sign of early rain. We have an old Irish "sean - fhocal which says, "Ceó ar chnuic doineann, Ceó san abhainn sioneann" which means a fog on the hills bad weather, a fog by the river fine weather,
    When we see a halo round the moon we know that rain is approaching and when the moon rises above the horizon like a huge ball of fire it is an indication of fine weather. When the sun sets in a clear sky and it is of a red tint it means fine weather, but when the sun sets in a bank of clouds and is unusually bright, rain is not far
    Maura E. Conway
    Moanvaun, Co. Tipperary