School: Ceapach na bhFaoiteach (C.) Toem (roll number 14792)

Cappagh White, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Cheallaigh

1. There are two forts down in Toem. There is a path across the road to them. The old people say that if you walked across the path at twelve o clock at night you would not come back alive. The noise of cups and saucers were heard in one of them. The other one is called Knock Anglesea after the man who built the road between Cappawhite and Hollyford. The two forts are within view of each other. They are circular in shape. There is a fort down in Greenfields and the owner of the field cut down the field and tilled it and cut the trees and all his cattle died.
    Violet Hickey
    Tipperary Road, Co. Tipperary