School: Ceapach na bhFaoiteach (C.) Toem (roll number 14792)

Cappagh White, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Cheallaigh

1. The most common birds in my district are the Robin, the Blackbird, the Swallow, the Cuckoo, and the Thursh. The Robin does not migrate. It builds its nest in a “ sgeach “ bush. It sits on the eggs for three weeks. Boys are told that if they “ rob “ a robin’s nest warts would come on their hands. The Robin is sometimes called “ Robin Redbreast because of its red breast.
    On Good Friday when Our Lord was dying on the Cross the robin came and was trying to take the nails out of Our Lord’s Hands. Some of Our Lord’s Precious Blood fell on it’s breast and every robin’s breast is red since. This is another story. In the North there was only one fire. It was kept alight by a man by night and a little boy by day. One day the little boy fell asleep. The a Polar Bear did not like to see the fire kept alight so when he got the
    Maura Conway
    Moanvaun, Co. Tipperary