School: Ceapach na bhFaoiteach (C.) Toem (roll number 14792)

Cappagh White, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Cheallaigh

1. The people of Ireland made several different kinds of bread long ago. They are as follows. Stampy, Oaten Bread, Griddle Bread, and Boxty Bread. This is how to make Stampy. Peel new potatoes. Pick out dirty eyes and wash well. Get a grater and grate potatoes. Get a clean cloth and squeeze the grated potatoes. The solid stuff that remains put into a basin.
    Mix with flour and salt and bake in quarters in a bastable. Put liquid into basin and leave until settled. Drain water off top and leave until it begins to get white. Put fresh water on. Do this until liquid is perfectly white. The liquid is then starch. It was used by people long ago. A currant cake was made at Christmas. A cross was cut on top of the cake to help to bake it. Bread was baked
    1. products
    Máire Conway