School: Cloughjordan (C.) (roll number 11544)

Cloghjordan, Co. Tipperary
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Sceacháin

1. Historical Tradition. October 5th 1938
    Historical tradition is not plentiful in this district nowadays but Cromwell is supposed to have spent a night here during his stay in the country. He slept in the "Nursery" and this house is still standing but is not inhabited at present.
    About two miles from the town of Cloughjordan in the Sweep is a place called the "Bloody Toher". A battle is supposed to have been fought here against Cromwell's forces and it is said that an underground tunnel runs from this place to Emill Castle which formerly belonged to the great Ely O Carolls. In the year nineteen hundred and twenty three a big house was burned in Knocknacree. It was owned by a Mr Jones, who together with two servants, was the sole occupant of the house. They were ordered out and it was set on fire, during the night, and the roof fell in. At present it is repaired as a place to keep hounds and the house to the present day is called Jones's after its former owner.
    At Blackbird's Lane in Modreeny near the land of the present Mr Hogan an ambush took place. A court was about to take place in Cloughjordan and a cycling corps of old police was coming from Borrisokane to attend
    Josie Gleeson
    Other names