School: Cloughjordan (C.) (roll number 11544)

Cloghjordan, Co. Tipperary
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Sceacháin

1. Local Marriage Customs
    Long ago there were several old customs connected with marriages and a great many of them are still kept up.
    Shrove-tide and before Advent are two periods of the year during which marriages most frequently take place and they generally take place in the Parish of the bride. A wedding-feast is also given in the home of the bride after the marriage at which all the relations, friends and neighbours attend and spend the night dancing, singing, feasting and telling funny stories.
    It is also the custom to have a wedding-cake which the bridge and bridegroom cut after coming from the church and over a hundred years ago such people called "straw-boys" used to visit the house for the wedding. Two boys dress up and decorate themselves with straw, one as a woman and the other as a woman. Several pairs like this came to the wedding and took part in the dancing and singing and they were entertained after which they left the house.
    About eighty years ago it was the custom for marriages to take place in the the house of the bride but later this was changed and marriages took place in the Church. The mode of travelling was on horseback, later on the side-car was used and was used up to twenty-five years ago and carriages were used by the well-to-do people.
    It was also the custom and still is, for the bridegroom to enter the Church where he walked for the
    Áine Ní Cinnéide