School: Montpelier, O'Brien's Bridge (roll number 14875)

Montpelier, Co. Limerick
Liam Ó Tuama

1. Pigs. Pigs are kept in a small house with a run in front of it. The pigs are let run around for about a half hour. Pigs are fed on cabbage and boiled potatoes and cumfrey. their house is called a pig-stie
    Horses. The horse is kept in a stable during the winter. He is giving hay and oats. He is left out in the field during the summer. The hourse's stable is cleaned out every day.
    Cows. In the winter nights the cows are kept in a cow-house or byre. In the mornings they are let out in the field. They are tied up with ropes or in bales. They are fed every morning and night with turnips and mangolds.
    The goat. The goat feeds on hawthorn leaves. He eats everything he gets in bushes and ditches. Some people like goats milk and more people don't like it at all.
    Sheep. It is not necessary to put sheep in a house in the winter but it is necessary to give them turnips. The sheep are washed twice a year. The wool is cut of the sheep after they been washed. The work of cutting the wool is called shearing.
    Thomas Begley