Scoil: Baile an Londraigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 14305)

Ballylanders, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Buachalla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    shelter and a safe retreat for the hunted Priest or outlaw. About half-a-mile on the Ballylanders side of the village on the old road is Ballymahane Bridge. A very remarkable incident occurred here. A crippled beggar came to Anglesboro'. He travelled in a sort of wheel-barrow driven by the people of one house to the next and so on. It would appear the road was bad so that he must be getting a fierce jolting which roused his anger to such a pitch that he cursed those driving him. His language was so bad that when they reached the Bridge they decided to help him no farther. He became so voilent that he over-turned his cart and as there were no battlements to the bridge he toppled in. The witnesses looked in but lo and behold, there wasn't trace nor tiding of him. They say Ballymahane is haunted.
    This cripple was Darby Brohan who hanged Fr. Sheehy. Fr Sheehy found shelter from the red coats quite close to Ballymahane in the house of a protestand named John Anglim. Paddy Green Mahony lives there now.
    It is a curious and remarkable fact that Brahan should disappear in this place where Father Sheehy had found shelter.
    Anglesborough, Co. Limerick