School: Baile an Londraigh (B.) (roll number 14305)

Baile an Londraigh, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Buachalla

1. The parish of Ballylanders runs into the village of Anglesborough. Mrs Cleary, John, Howard, Pat Howard and tailor Callaghan belong to Ballylanders parish. The inhabitants of both places as well as those of mountain foot or Barna were mixed up in all the campaigns carried out for the amelioration of the Penal Laws and cruel wrongs enacted by an alien Government.
    Gleann-na-Grour, the glen of the woodcock is the Gaelic name for Anglesboro'.
    Right to the N East of the village is a little hill called Paradise. Right overhanging Paradise is the Western peak of the Galtees called Thoumpleen because there are numerous stones there which would point to an ancient Church and burial ground. There is a cairn on top of the peak where, it is supposed one of the ancient Druidical Kings was buried.
    According to tradition of the bygone generations the White Knight was killed by O Brien of Bansha at a hollow in the road leading from the village to Mitchelstown where Bill Mahony's cottage stands at the present time.
    Anglesborough and the surrounding locality was much wooded in those days and afforded
    Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh