Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there was a man very sick, in fact he was dying and the doctor who used come to him every day said he had a lump in his stomach.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stomach. "By gor maam", says the travelling man. "I can cure the lump in the stomach. Will you let me see the patient?". So she took up the man to the room where the sick man was lying in bed without hum nor haw out of him.
    The travelling man had a look at him, and he says to the woman of the house. "You can go now maam, and I'll make him right". So the missus left, and when she was gone the travelling man went over to the door and put the lock on it. "Why are you doing that", says the patient in the bed, to him. "Oh, for fear any one'd come in", says he, and with that down with him to the fire that was burning in the room, and he settled out the fire shovel on the hearth, and saving your presence, down he lets his trousers, and I needn't tell you what he did on the shovel.
    Well as soon as he had it made, he took some of it, and he made about half a dozen small balls of it, and he left them up on the shelf, and then he got rid of what was left on the shovel. Well be done of him, he gave the half a dozen pills a sort of bake on the fire with the shovel, and then he shook a handful of flour on them, so that they looked the rale thing. "Do you think I'm going to take them, you dirty devil", says the patient. "I am not going
    Dick Butler