Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    herself. "Without waiting to be spoken to she shouted out to the people with the car. "Where are ye going", says she, "Don't ye know ye are right in the middle of the good people. Take ye'r man home with ye at once out of this place, and put him in his bed, but be sure ye take the broken cup out of the tick that's under him", and with that she went her way. They took home the man and before they put him to bed they searched his tick and found the broken cup in it. They took it out of it and the man recovered, and mind you, I still maintain that Biddy herself lived for some time anyway, at Cnoc Firinne.
    (N___C___)
  2. Biddy Early was under a ban, an' anyone that'd have hand, act or part wid her, wud be as bad as herself. But all the same, when she was dyin' she had the Priest and got the sacramints and died a good Catholic. M____L_____'s sister was sick an' they took her to Biddy, an' the quare thing about it was twasn't her own people that took her at all but neighbours. When they got as far as the yard, the first thing they knew was that Paddy spoke out to them an' said, "Why didn't ye go to Mass today?". She gev 'em a recipe for the girl and whiel they continued givin' it to her it done her good. They stopped of it an' the girl died. (D--B--)