Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. Bealoideas Cromtha
    Corrigenda: (a) In cuid 11.
    I supplied a crude map of what I consider to be the village of Croom from 80 to 100 years ago. In that sketch an arrow head on the bridge suggested that the latter had been widened downstream. That is incorrect; the bridge was widened upstream. The arches are elliptical as one looks at them downriver, and are partly pointed when looked at from the other side. Viewed from underneath, they show clearly the junction of the new work with the old. the matter is trivial, but as well as I remember, the sketch was misleading.
    (b) At another point in Cuid 11. I stated that the last interments in the Church of Liath Mocaomhog, near Thurles were those of Shaun Hehir and Nance Pardhan. I further stated that I was present when the two were buried the same evening. I believed what I wrote of course, but it was incorrect. Nance, who was the wife of Shaun, outlived him by about five years, and it was at her funeral I was. She was buried beside Shaun