Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

Sketch - actual size - of iron hay fork in use in this district from 80 to 100 years ago.

(a) Sketch - actual size - of iron hay fork in use in this district from 80 to 100 years ago. The prongs are dished (C,D)
    (b) Method of fixing fork in handle. The handle at the end was bound firmly with an iron ring. Through the wood within this ring, the spear end of the fork was driven.
    The iron ring prevented the wood of the handle from bursting as the "Spear" was driven home. The spear is four sided, and the prongs are round. Hired help, until long after the famine, rarely if ever used one of these forks. Each man used instead, a gablog of a branch to turn the hay. The use of this gablog gave rise to the expression. Baitin boy = Buacaill baitin.