Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

This man was sick.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on him, mostly because he was wealthy. One day a travelling man named Paddy Murphy entered his house, and Paddy, learning from the woman of the house, of her husband's illness, and of its nature, undertook to cure it.
    He used the same sort of medicine as was mentioned in the story above, with the following results. The patient, willing to try anything that might cause an improvement in his condition , said on tasting the pill. "Sin blas caic". "You're on the turn", said Paddy Murphy, "And it has the smell of cac", said the patient, "And you are on the high road to recovery", said P.M., "For you have got back both taste and smell, and as long as you live, which is many a long day, you will not never forget Paddy Murphy's medicine, and therefore you are cured", and with that the patient laughed and he never looked back again.
    (Croom, general).
    (For recording these two stories above I apologise to sensitive readers, but I believe that they are part and parcel of an oral tradition of long standing. I got fragments of a tale of "Sean beag gabha". So disjointed that they would not stand recording, and among them was, among Sean's other capabilities, a power to cure by the means set out in these two tales above, namely the power to provoke a good laugh.
    The same motive was in a somewhat similar tale I used hear at home in Tipp. but I cannot now recall it. I believe that tales are "folklore", and that is my sole, and I hope, sufficient excuse for inserting them.
    (D. O. Ceanntabhail)
    D. O Ceanntabhail