Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

(Continued from page 43)
    "The Stage Field", a field on the farm of Mrs. Quinn Garranroe, Croom. It is beside the main road, Croom to Limerick and adjoining the townland of Ballygeele Lurriga Parish. The late Mrs. Quinn, mother of the present owner of the farm on which the field is, remembered the stage Coach to call there, hence the name.
    (Margin)
    (Beside the Sruthán an Carra/Tarra (?) in this field are mounds as of house walls and a deeply sunk channel as of the tail race of a mill - D. O'C.)

"The Shanawillin" = "An Shean-Mhuileann" a field on the farm of Mr. Wm Heffernan, Corabul, Croom and beside the Sruthán or Sruthán an- Tarra, a stream which drains Loch na gCoire and flows into the Maigue near the ancient Cathair-easa, the Eas Máighe of O'Heeerni's (?) topograpical poem. The field referred to adjoins the stream, on the North and is immediately west of "Robin Dore's bridge". Robin Dore was living in the neighbourhood the bridge, somewhere about 1860.
    (Owing to the general agreement as to the great number of violently strong springs in the lake above referred to, I am confirmed in my opinion that the name is Loch na gCoire, the lake of the cauldrons. The people say: "the lake was boiling up" "there was one mass of springs there" "Poll Una (Cuid 1) was always boiling." "The year we had the three days' fire in the centre of the lake, that corner was never frozen, for the springs were too strong" (Pat Allen Thuas)

The Caher: An Chathair, see page 24. Since writing the note on page 24 I have visited the spot so called. It is situated
    (Continued on page 63
    Teangacha