Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A number of James II coins were found in various places in this locality. I referred to them in Cuid I. I have one of which I am attempting to give a sketch. It was found when a new fence was being built on the divided ranch at Fanningstown near Croom about six years ago. It is BRASS Mr. Charles McCarthy at the moment resident at Tullovin Castle has an identically similar coin OF COPPER; at least I think it is Cu every detail of it corresponds with the similar detail on the one I have. He found it near the castle ruin. He also found there other coins to the number, I think, of five. There are two Charles - Carlo? coins, and one very much battered which I think has the letters CIC - on it. I have only had a glimpse at them and without a glass.
    [ three drawings on page, showing edge detail and each side of a coin, with the note - "This is only 1/12" greater in diameter than the coin itself"]
    All the coins which Mr. McCarthy has, with the exception of the one sketched here, are about the size of a half-penny and perhaps smaller. I shall see them again and get an opportunity of examining them more closely.
    (later) The coins are 1 James II as sketched above 2 Charles II in very good condition dated 1680, one Mary very much worn but bearing the letters MARI clearly.
    Daithí O Ceanntabhail
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)