Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and he was trembling when he went to draw the sword a second time. He did it however and immediately there was a wave of movement among the sleeping soldiers and a confused pawing among the horses, and the sleeping chieftain on the bed lifted up on one elbow and yawned. And the man was terribly frightened and shook all over as the noise of half-awakened men and half-awakened horses continued about him. "Good" said the stranger "and now the third and last call and all will be well for you and Ireland." The poor man was in such a state of panic that when he took up the horn to blow the third call upon it, he let it drop from his hand, and in the fall there was such a frightful noise that he dropped down in a dead faint and remembered no more until he woke in the morning to find himself stretched on a grassy mound near the gate of the field and the horse's winkers on the ground beside him.

(The story above was told to me many years ago by Pat Buckley of Leigh, Twomile Borris, Tipp. He is now some years dead. I think he believed it, at least I am certain he made me believe it, and feel that he himself did so. He had a wealth of detail concerning in the incidents, that I have only attempted to recall, and I think that it was in a field, in the neighbourhood that they were supposed to have taken place. It was one of my great "sorrows of storytelling.")
    I got this story also frim Seán O Fiteallaigh 13 dalta sgoile
    Daithí O Ceanntabhail