Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. Reference to; Suggested Map of Croom showing ancient Ford.
    U = site of houses in 18th and early 19th centuries.
    "Hell's Lane" is now demolished. Mr. Jones, Assistant N.T. Croom, has a modern residence on its site.

L = site of houses built in 19th century probably in many cases to repace older and smaller ones there, and then standing.
    C = The Residence built by Croker in 1746 and now locally known as Croom Castle. I suggest that the ancient ford lay under this residence for the ground on which C.C. stands is much lower than the pencil shaded slope north and south of it, while the river itself at this point may be crossed almost "dry-shod," in summer. Before the mill-race was constructed, the river was wider with a natural and comparatively easy slope leading down to its edge from the castle which, according to the position of the present ruin, stood well away on high ground.

A = Roilig and + = reputed site of "mass-house" in early 18th century.
    B = Croom House, EE entrance thereto and D former entrance.
    M.F "A square keep with four round towards flanking it," built by Maurice Fitzgerald and occupied by Juliana de Cogan his daughter. "A sumptuous castle." Present ruin indicates a circular keep with rectangular towers within it." (There is no trace now of the "square keep etc"
    I.C. , Protestant Church and R.C.C. Catholic Church. The dotted line east of the Catholic Church represents the boundary of a projected new Cemetery. Graves in this, may, in their making (?) yield up mementoes of the past.
    P.E. Present entrance to C.C.
    Daithí O Ceanntabhail