Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    crowd and looked at Balleen. I believe you hear a pin falling in the house. When they were all dead quiet, Paddy spoke and said:
    I'm ancient O'Flanagan from the Lord's bog,
    I am no stranger, no bred born ranger
    But you're Balleen a futha, the Islanmore scab"
    The Lord's bog is near Ballygeele.
  2. When Captain Jackson lived in Fanningstown castle my grandfather was living below there. The captain wanted to square the estate and so he gave my grandfather another bit of land where we are now and put him out of where he was. Just before he left the old place, the horse he had, died. He went to bury the horse near the fence you see below at the hump in the field. When they were making the hole for the horse what did they come on but a set of stone steps running out of the hump. The humps are only a fort and when my grandfather found the steps going into it, he closed the hole at once and buried the horse elsewhere"
    Note the mounds in question are on the farm of Tom O'Donnell, Fanningstown Croom and are the remains of a fort.