School: Churchtown (Baile an Teampoill) (roll number 1132)

Churchtown, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Briain

1. Old people tell stories about gold being hidden in a lonesome place called the Caernach. It is situated midway between Ballyandreen and Ballycotton in the townland of Duneenmacotter. In olden days when Pirates were roving the seas and bringing in the gold that they captured to bury it in lonesome places, they once came this way and put the gold in this place. Then one of the pirates offered to mind the gold and he was killed and buried to mind it. It was only a few years ago since the grave where the man was buried was opened by people looking for gold. Several other attempts were made but no gold was found.
    There are several old stories told about the place. Some people saw a woman in a dream, others saw a bull and many heard the cock crowing. One story is told about the woman appearing in a dream to a man and told him where the gold was hidden. He with two others would find the gold but one of the men
    Mary Lane
    Michael Morrison