Scoil: Churchtown (Baile an Teampoill) (uimhir rolla 1132)

Churchtown, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Briain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would be killed. This frightened the man and he told his dream. Then the woman didn’t appear to him any more because she told him not to tell his dream and she would come three nights to tell him all about the gold. He went to dig for the gold where the woman told him but after a time he got tired and gave up the digging.
    The last attempt made to find the gold was only a few years ago when a few lads went digging for it by night. The hours they worked were from 10 oc. to 2 oc.
    The grave where the man was buried was opened but no gold was found under him. By the way the hole was when opened it appears the man was put lying on a big stone. When the diggers came to the stone they thought they had the gold but all that was found were a few bones and the skull of the man. The treasure is in gold coins and contained in three caskets. The only thing found near the place was a copper pot or skillet which can be seen at Miss Kenneficks of Ballcattoo. The value of the gold is not known.
    Mary Lane
    Michael Morrison