Scoil: Churchtown (Baile an Teampoill) (uimhir rolla 1132)

Baile an Teampaill Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Ballycurnane there is an old fort. It is circular in shape and is made of earth which was dug on the outside. The people say it was built by the Danes and that they kept their cattle there at night. There is no sign of an opening to an underground chamber.
    In former times there lived at Ballycroneen a man named Shaun O Maolawn. On one occasion when coming from Churchtown South at night time he went astray and some time that night he found himself in this fort where he fell asleep, and it was said that he got the gift of prophecy from the fairies while he slept.
    He prophesied that mass would never again be said in the old Cloyne Cathedral. The priest heard it and was angry. On the following Sunday during mass in the Cathedral the priest turned to the congregation and said “Where is the man who said that mass would never again be celebrated here?” Shaun answered “Hurry up. The mass is not finished yet”. At that moment word came that Cromwell’s soldiers were coming down Ard-Dearg hill. The priest and the congregation
    Nora Curtin
    Coill Bhaile Lí, Co. Chorcaí