Scoil: Churchtown (Baile an Teampoill) (uimhir rolla 1132)

Baile an Teampaill Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a half a mile south of the village of Churchtown in the townland of Ballylanders there is a fort. It is circular in shape having a clay bank all around. It is supposed to have been built by the Danes to protect them from the enemy. It takes up about a quarter of an acre of ground.
    A few years ago Tom Motherway was working for Tom Connell of Maytown. One winter's evening at about four o'clock they both went to Ballylanders strand for sea weed. As they were passing the fort on their way home they heard voices singing so they went in but there was nobody there. When they went home they inquired about it and somebody told them that there were fairies who had gold living there.
    Then they both decided to go to the fort on the following night. About eight o'clock next night they started off for the fort. They reached it at about half past eight. When they went in they listened and after a while they thought they heard noise under the ground. They searched around until they found an opening which led underneath. Then they got two sticks and took
    Eileen O' Brien
    James Motherway