School: Churchtown (Baile an Teampoill) (roll number 1132)

Churchtown, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Briain

1. About one hundred years ago a landlord named Longfield owned the townland of Ballymacotter and many of its neighbouring townlands. This man was very bitter and surly. He was very hard on his tenants. If they had not the rent for him when he came he would evict.
    While this man used be travelling he used to have a man with him called a valet. One day the landlord and his valet were riding along the road to Ballycotton. There were young children playing by the roadside. One of the children was standing in the middle of the road and the Landlord trampled him with his horse and killed him. Some time afterwards he died while taking a bath.
    After that his son was Landlord. He was not like his father. He was very pleasant and fair with his tenants. If they would not have the rent when he would come for it he would give them time to pay it. This Landlord did not live long.
    William Walshe
    Ballymacotter, Co. Cork