School: Churchtown (Baile an Teampoill) (roll number 1132)

Churchtown, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Briain

1. About a hundred and twenty years ago there was a linen factory in the townland of Ballynock. There used to be forty or fifty men working in it.
    The flax was grown all around the factory. The flax used to be steeped down in the Ballymaloo bogs and bleached down at the cross. That cross got the name of Bleach Cross. There is no sign of the factory but the borheen is still known as the Factory Borheen.
    There was a weaver living at Kilbarraree Bridge about a hundred years ago and he used to weave wool. His name was Daniel O Keeffe but he was known as Daniel the Weaver.