School: Churchtown (Baile an Teampoill) (roll number 1132)

Churchtown, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Briain

1. Once upon a time two men went into an orchard and stole a bag of apples. When they came out they considered that they would go into a graveyard to count the apples so as to divide them evenly between them.
    As they were going in the graveyard gate two apples fell out of the bag but they said that they would leave them there until they were coming out. They counted aloud like this Let you take this one and I’ll take this one.
    As they were counting a man happened to be passing and heard the voices. He stopped and listened and began to get frightened. He thought it was God and the devil who were counting the souls.
    He ran back and met another man so he told him the tale. The second man said he would go to the graveyard if the first man would go with him so they both returned. They listened for some time and the men inside were still counting the apples. After a while the men in the graveyard stopped counting and then said what about the two outside the gate. The men who were
    Eileen O' Brien
    Mrs K. O' Brien